Student F-1 Visa Work Options

 

Several types of employment authorization are permitted:

 

1. On-campus employment

You can work on campus for 20 hours per week.  You can begin this work as soon as you’re admitted to US in F-1 status.

 

2. Off-campus employment

You can work under three circumstances:

-       severe and unforeseen economic necessity

(must have been in F-1 status for at least one full academic year)

-       internship with an international organization

-       Special Student Relief Program

The government designates certain countries experiencing crises.

 

3. Curricular practical training

This is limited to students enrolled in college, university, conservatory or seminary who have been enrolled for at least one full academic year.  The academic year is not required for students enrolled in graduate studies that require immediate participation in curricular practical training.  It comprises alternative work/study, internship, cooperative education or any other type of required internship or practicum that is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school. During your studies you can work part-time up to 20 hours per week.

 

4. Optional practical training before and after completion of studies

This is also limited to students enrolled in college, university, conservatory or seminary who have been enrolled for at least one full academic year.  During your studies you can work part-time upto 20 hours per week and full-time during official school breaks.  After your studies you can work full-time only.  You are only entitled to 12 months employment altogether.

 

 

**Students in English language training programs are ineligible for curriculum practical training and optional practical training.